Active Alfie is here!
Win a bike!
Win a bike

cookies & privacy policy

We respect the privacy of everyone who visits this site. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully so that you can understand how we collect and use the personal information that you provide to us.

www.thecollectivedairy.com is owned and operated by Epicurean Dairy UK Ltd. whose registered office is at The Perfume Factory, 140 Wales Farm Road, London, W3 6UG, United Kingdom.

During your visits to The Collective UK website, you may be asked to provide us with ‘personal information’. We have developed the following Privacy Policy to describe when we collect personal information, what we use it for and who we may disclose it to, and to ensure that we comply with our obligations to you under the Privacy Act 1993. By using this site and by providing personal information to us via this site you are consenting to its use in accordance with this policy.

Please note that our companies in other countries may be subject to different laws regarding privacy. If you access the websites of other such companies, either directly or via this site, you should ensure that you check the privacy policy on each site.


Who does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy applies to anyone accessing the Collective UK and Ireland websites.


What is personal information?

‘Personal Information’ is defined in the Privacy Act 1993 as information about an identifiable individual, i.e. information about a natural person as opposed to information about a company or other legal entity; and which is in a form which enables that person to be identified.
Such as… your name, title phone number, email address, mailing address.


Information we may collect and how we use it

We may collect the following information about you when you use our website:

• Information that you provide. We may collect personal information (for example your name, email address and postal address) when you register for our newsletter or enter a competition.
• Information collected by us as you use the website.
• Information transmitted by your computer when you use the Website. This may include your IP address, browser data and information we receive from cookies.
• We may also collect information necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests or to defend any claims made against us by any person (including you); or required by law.

We may use this information to:

• Improve your experience on our website
• Provide you with information which we think may be of interest to you if you have provided your consent for us to do so.
• Contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information.
• Check from time to time that you are happy and satisfied.
• Competition entry
o Information you provide to enter competitions will only be used for the purposes of prize delivery. If you agree (opt-in) to hear from our brand partners, we will forward your details to them in a secure manner.

• Customer complaints/queries
o We use return email addresses to answer the emails we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

• Newsletter sign up
o You can register with our website if you would like to receive our newsletter as well as updates on our new products and competitions. Information you submit on our website will not be used for any other purpose than to send you carefully selected marketing messages. We do not sell or use this data in any other way.

• Facebook, Instagram and Twitter
o If we require any personal information from you we will request that you send us a direct message or direct you to a secure form on www.thecollectivedairy.com. We will not share any of this information with a third party unless we have given prior notice. We will not ask you to share any personal information on the page wall.

Where reasonable and practicable, we will collect your personal information directly from you and inform you that this is being done. Where your personal information is collected from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that this has been done.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Who collects the information?

• Any personal information you provide to us via this site will be collected and stored by Epicurean Dairy UK Ltd.

Use of IP address and 'cookies'

We may collect information about your computer including your IP address, operating system and browser type but this information does not identify you individually.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a piece of programming which enables us to customise services on our website to the interests of the user. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information so that you do not need to re-enter that information on a subsequent visit to the site.
We may send cookies to your computer while you are accessing the Collective UK and Ireland website.

Cookie policy

We use “cookies” for administrative purposes such as cataloguing traffic patterns throughout the site and can use a “cookie” to assign a “User ID” for this purpose. Cookies, by themselves, cannot be used to find out the identity of any user. If you have a user ID this will automatically identify your computer – but not you – to our servers when you visit our site. Unless you specifically tell us, we will never know who you are, even if we do assign a cookie to your computer.

Here's a list of the cookies present on our site and a description of what they do:

• _ga & _gat - Google Analytics Tracking
o This cookie tracks the source of a visit to the website, the pages visited and the time spent on each page. It does not collect personal data other than the user journey.

• wp-settings-3 & wp-settings-time-3 - Wordpress Internal cookies for settings
o This cookie is enabled when you upload anything to the website, for example, when you comment on the site or enter your details in a competition.

• wfvt_ - Wordfence security
This cookie is used to track a user for the duration of their visit so that a user's page views are grouped together, and each visit doesn't look like a different visitor.

Some web browsers enable you to decline the receipt of cookies. If you utilise this function you will still be able to access this site albeit without some enhancement features.

Disclosure of your personal information

We respect the privacy of your personal information and we will take all reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential.

We will only disclose your personal information without your consent if this is necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests or to defend any claims made against us by any person (including you); necessary to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety; or required by law.
Under no circumstances will we sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Links to other websites

This website may from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites and the information practices of those websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please check the individual privacy policy of any website that you visit before you submit any personal data to them.

Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties only for marketing purposes provided that we have had your direct consent to use sharing such data or to service providers who manage aspects of our operations – for example third parties who provide technical services to the website.

Storage and protection of your personal information

We may record and store personal information which we collect from you and where we do so we will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure and prevent unauthorised disclosure; and to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date.

However, we do not promise that your personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.

Accessing your personal information

At any time you may request us to provide you with a transcript of any of your personal information we have stored and recorded by contacting us at Epicurean Dairy UK Ltd.

• By mail: Epicurean Dairy UK Ltd. The Perfume Factory, 140 Wales Farm Road, London, W3 6UG.
• By phone: +44 (0) 208 896 3788
• By email: hello@thecollectivedairy.com

We will provide you with the transcript as soon as possible but in any event within 14 days unless:

• Your request is frivolous or vexatious;
• Release of the personal information would prejudice our legal rights; or
• We have legal grounds to deny your request.

If you are able to establish that any of your personal information which has been stored and recorded by us is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, then you should notify us and we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You have the right to ask us to not use your personal data for marketing purposes. You can request that you stop receiving communications from us or change your preferences by emailing hello@thecollectivedairy.com.

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time so please do make sure you check back occasionally. Any changes we make will be published on this page.

Last updated 15 June 2016