cookies & privacy policy

This Collective Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") applies to personal data that is collected and used by Epicurean Dairy UK Ltd., whose registered office is at The Perfume Factory, 140 Wales Farm Road, London, W3 6UG ("The Collective" or "we") through our relationship, products, services and website (currently accessed at www.thecollectivedairy.com) (collectively the "Services"). We are the controller of data you provide to us through our Services or that you send us.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect your personal data, what we use it for and who we may disclose it to when you use the Services. This Privacy Policy also explains our use of cookies on our website.


information we collect

We may collect and process personal data about you when you use the Services. This includes:

  • your name;
  • your email address, home address and phone number;
  • your marketing preferences, including any consents you have given us;
  • information you include in any correspondence with us;
  • information transmitted by your computer when you use the Services. This may include your IP address, browser data and information we receive from cookies;
  • information received from our business partners or other third parties; and
  • information necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests or to defend any claims made against us by any person (including you); or required by law.

how we use your personal data

We process this personal data for the following purposes:

  • As required to establish and fulfil a contract with you, for example if you enter a competition we run. This may include verifying your identity, communicating with you, and arranging the delivery or other provision of products, prizes or services;
  • As required by The Collective to enable our business and pursue our legitimate interests, in particular:
  • We monitor the use of our Services, and may use your information to help us monitor, improve and protect our products, content, services and website, both online and offline;
  • We will use your information to respond to or investigate any comments or complaints you may send us;
  • We may use your information to invite you to take part in market research;
  • Compliance with applicable laws and protection of our legitimate business interests and legal rights, including, but not limited to, use in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes (including disclosure of such information in connection with litigation).

In addition, with your consent, we may send you direct marketing in relation to our products, competitions and services. Such direct marketing will only be sent where you have given your consent, or (where permissible) you have been given an opportunity to opt-out. You will be able to opt-out of electronic direct marketing by following the instructions in the communication.


disclosure of your personal information

We may share your personal data with our manufacturers and suppliers for the purposes of dealing with your complaints.

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above; or to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests or to defend any claims made against us by any person (including you); necessary to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety; or required by law.
Personal data may also be shared with third party service providers, who will process it on behalf of The Collective for the purposes above. Such third parties include, but are not limited to, providers of website hosting, digital and competition agencies, and cloud-hosted customer relationship management systems, such as MailChimp.

In the event that the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser's adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.


what rights do i have in relation to my personal data?

You may be entitled to ask The Collective for a copy of your information, to correct it, erase or restrict our processing, or to ask us to transfer some of this information to other organisations. You may also have rights to object to some processing, such as the profiling we perform for the purposes of direct marketing, and, where we have asked for your consent to process your data, to withdraw this consent. These rights may be limited in some situations – for example, where we can demonstrate that we have a legal requirement to process your data. In some instances, this may mean that we are able to retain data even if you withdraw your consent.

Where we require personal data to comply with legal or contractual obligations, then provision of such data is mandatory: if such data is not provided, then we will not be able to manage our contractual relationship, or to meet obligations placed on us.  In all other cases, provision of requested personal data is optional.

We hope that we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your data. If you have any concerns about how we process your data, or would like to opt-out of marketing, you can get in touch with us:

  • by email at hello@thecollectivedairy.com; or
  • by post at Epicurean Dairy UK Ltd. The Perfume Factory, 140 Wales Farm Road, London, W3 6UG; or
  • by telephone at +44 (0) 208 896 3788.

Although we hope we can satisfy any concerns you have, if we are unable to resolve your complaint, you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.


how long will you hold my data for?

We will retain your personal data only for as long as we need it for the purposes set out in this policy, after which we will take steps to delete your information or hold it in a form that no longer identifies you.


where will you send my data?

We may transfer some of your personal data to a country outside of the EEA. Transfer of personal data to a country outside of the EEA that does not provide adequate protection will only take place if appropriate safeguards are in place; for example, by the recipient's Binding Corporate Rules, EU Standard Contractual Clauses or the recipient's Privacy Shield certification. If you have any questions relating to this, or would like to see a copy of the clauses, please contact us using the contact details above.


use of cookies and web beacons

cookies

We use cookies to collect information about your online preferences. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page.

We use the following categories of cookies on our website:

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for such as your newsletter preferences cannot be provided.

Category 2: Performance Cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information on how people use our website. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our website, browse or use our website and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, user experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

Category 3: Functionality Cookies

These cookies remember choices you make such as the country you visit our website from and search parameters such as shop location or product line. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make the visits more tailored and pleasant. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Category 4: Targeting cookies or advertising cookies

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are used to limit the number of times you see an advert as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign.  The cookies are usually placed by third party advertising networks. They remember the websites you visit and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers. For example, we use third party companies such as Google's DoubleClick to provide you with more personalised adverts when visiting other websites.

Category 5: Social Media Cookies

These cookies allow you to share what you have been doing on the website on social media such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. These cookies are not within our control.  Please refer to the respective privacy policies for how their cookies work.

 

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website.

To find out more about cookies please visit:  www.allaboutcookies.org or see www.youronlinechoices.eu which contains further information about behavioural advertising and online privacy.

web beacons

Some of our web pages and marketing materials may contain electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes known as clear gifs) that allow us to count users who have visited our web pages. Web beacons collect only limited information which includes a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. We may also carry web beacons placed by third party advertisers. These beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of a particular campaign.


links to other websites

This website may from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites and the information practices of those websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please check the individual privacy policy of any website that you visit before you submit any personal data to them.


changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time so please do make sure you check back occasionally. Any changes we make will be published on this page.

Last updated 29 June 2017